Privacy Policy

Blooming Blue Marketing are committed to complying with the General Data Protection (GDPR) Act 1998, respecting your right to privacy, and securely protecting the personal information you share with us.

The following sets out: 
•    how and why Blooming Blue Marketing collect information from you
•    who Blooming Blue Marketing share your information with, why and on what basis
•    what your rights are

Any updates required to this policy will be made on our website and by notifying you by email.  You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Blooming Blue Marketing is the data controller of the information you provide.

Should you have any questions about this policy please write to us at alison@bloomingbluemarketing.co.uk.

 
Definition of Personal Data
This policy relates to the collection, use, storage and sharing of ‘personal data’ which is defined as:

  • Information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number or could include other identifiers such as an IP address, a cookie identifier, or other factors.

  • When considering whether information ‘relates to’ an individual, a range of factors, including the content of the information, the purpose or purposes for which you are processing it and the likely impact or effect of that processing on the individual, needs to be considered.

  • It is possible that the same information is personal data for one controller’s purposes but is not personal data for the purposes of another controller.

 

Definition taken from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), the Data Protection Regulator for the United Kingdom. More information available at https://ico.org.uk/.


Reasons for Collection of Personal Data

We will collect and maintain your personal information to provide our services to you including Blooming Blue Marketing products, services and events including webinars, workshops and courses.

  • When you purchase any of our services

  • When you attend any of our events

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, send us your CV for a job application or complete any application forms for our services or events

  • When you choose to complete any feedback requests or surveys, we send you

  • Shared with your permission by third parties who we work with – e.g. third-party partners or suppliers.

 
How and Why We Collect Personal Data

Depending upon your use of our services, we may collect some or all the following personal and non-personal data.

Under the GDPR we can collect and use your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • Contract: For the purchase and delivery of products and services to Blooming Blue Marketing Customers, and for work agreed through Third Party Service Providers, all preformed under a contract or with a view of entering one.

  • Legitimate Interests: For all activities related to engagement with prospective customers and Third Party Service Providers. Plus in engagement with customers outside of Contractual obligation and for the completion of satisfaction and feedback surveys and reviews.

  • Consent: For the purposes of ascertaining positive opt-in for marketing communications outside of Contractual Obligation and Legitimate interests.

  • Legal Obligation:  To enable us to perform our side of the Contractual Obligation with our customers and meet our legal obligations for financial reporting.

What We Collect

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us via on-line request/order forms, email, through social media, verbally or via business card, including that termed as ‘personal information’ such as your name, phone number and email address; for instance, when you want to
•    Learn more about Blooming Blue Marketing, its products and services.
•    Request access to our business and CRM content resources (such as videos, ebooks and webinars).
•    Complete feedback and surveys.
•    Interact with our team in complete throughout the enquiry, quotation, sale, delivery or follow up processes. 

 

In addition, for the purchase of products/services we collect financial information (such as account or credit card details) for billing/payment requirements.


Sensitive Data
Blooming Blue Marketing does not collect any sensitive information (for example, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on our websites or any other means.

Data Storage and Third-Party Services

Your data will be stored in the UK and via the following third-party services, with data stored in the US, all of which are compliant with GDPR and protected by the Privacy Shield.

  • WIX: Website Platform and Content Management System including bookings, account management and email correspondence. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  • Hubspot  (HubSpot, Inc. and its Affiliates): Use of the Hubspot CRM for customer management is covered under their Product Privacy Policy https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy

  • Mailchimp (Rocket Science Group LLC:) Email marketing and correspondence.  Mailchimp’s Data Processing Addendum meets the requirements of the GDPR in order to permit you to continue to lawfully transfer EU personal data to Mailchimp and permit Mailchimp to continue to lawfully receive and process that data. 

  • Survey Monkey: Use to run feedback surveys and managed via third party BloomingBlueMarketing.co.uk. SurveyMonkey is certified under and complies with both the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield programs (privacyshield.gov), which legalize the collection, use, transfer, and retention of personal data from Europe to the US.

  • LCN.com / Microsoft Outlook for email correspondence. More details at https://www.lcn.com/terms and https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/trust-center/privacy/gdpr-overview

  • Google: Use of Google Analytics including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

How Long Personal Data is Kept

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.


We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under ‘What data do we collect and how do we use it’.

 

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 
Your Rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.

  • Right to Portability: Whenever We process your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. 

  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Us at any time except for the following situations

o    you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
o    you have an unsettled debt with Us, regardless of the payment method
o    if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
o    your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
o    if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes
o    we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible
o    in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.


 
Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at alison@bloomingbluemarketing.co.uk, in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly. Should you find the response unsatisfactory, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, by calling 0303 123 1113.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your device by a website. We use cookies to enhance your shopping experience and to analyse our traffic. We don’t store personal information in the cookies we create, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser). Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.

Third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by the following companies however these are not within our control:
•    Social Sharing (Facebook and Twitter) uses cookies to allow for customer engagement on social media platforms
•    Youtube is used to provide video social media and content

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them please visit aboutcookies.org.
 
Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: alison@bloomingbluemarkitng.co.uk

 

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Contact Details

A: Camberley, Hampshire, UK

E: alison@bloomingbluemarketing.co.uk

T: +44 (0) 753 4621 183

L: www.linkedin.com/in/alison-l-smith-13571836

© 2020 Blooming Blue Marketing

Privacy Policy